DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2000-082
I never even met the medical officer in person, let alone received a "thorough physical examination" conducted by him as paragraph 3-F-1 [of the Physical Disability Evaluation Manual (PDES)] requires, and though signed by two medical officers, only one was involved in the actual process of producing the board. Proposed Changes to the Medical Manual Due to the efforts of the applicant, the Director of the office of Health and Safety has recommended that the Commandant include in the Medical...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020
§ 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the